FULL LIST: Museveni’s new cabinet 2021- 2026

President Museveni has announced a new cabinet where Maj. (Rtd) Hon Jessica Alupo was named Vice President of the Republic of Uganda.

In the new appointments, Dr. Ruhakana Rugunda was dropped from the cabinet and replaced by Hon Robinah Nabbanja as the Prime Minister.

See Full list bellow

1. Vice President ─ HON. JESSICA ALUPO (MAJ.RTD)

2. Prime Minister and Leader of Government Business in Parliament ─ HON. ROBINAH NABBANJA.

3. 1st Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for East African Community Affairs ─ HON. REBECCA KADAGA

4. 2nd Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Gov’t Business in Parliament ─ HON. GEN. MOSES ALI

5. 3rd Deputy Prime Minister and Minister without Port-folio ─ HON. LUKIA NAKADAMA.

6. Minister of Education and Sports ─ HON. MUSEVENI JANET KATAAHA.

7. Minister, Office of the President (Presidency) ─ MS. MARIAM DHOKA BABALANDA

8. Minister, Office of the President (Security) ─ HON. JIM MUHWEEZI.

9. Minister, Office of the President Serviced by the State House Comptroller, in charge of Science, Technology and Innovation ─ DR. MUSENERO MONICA.

10. Minister for Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs ─ HAJAT MISI KABANDA

11. Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (General Duties) ─ RT. HON. KASULE LUMUMBA

12. Government Chief Whip ─ HON. TAYEBWA THOMAS.

13. Minister, Office of the Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness & Refugees) ─ HON. ONEK HILARY.

14. Minister for Karamoja Affairs ─ HON. MARIA GORETTI KITUTU.

15. Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries ─ HON. FRANK TUMWEBAZE.

16. Attorney-General ─ MR. KIRYOWA KIWANUKA.

17. Minister of Defence and Veterans Affairs ─ HON. VINCENT SSEMPIJJA BAMULANGAKI.

18. Minister of Energy and Minerals Development ─ HON. RUTH NANKABIRWA.

19. Minister of Finance, Planning and Economic Development ─ HON. MATIA KASAIJA.

20. Minister of Foreign Affairs ─ HON. JEJE ODONGO.

21. Minister of Gender, Labour and Social Development ─ HON. BETTY AMONGI.

22. Minister of Health ─ HON. DR. JANE ACENG.

23. Minister of Information, Communications Technology and National Guidance ─ DR. CHRIS BARYOMUNSI.

24. Minister of Internal Affairs ─ HON. KAHINDA OTAFIRE

25. Minister of Justice and Constitutional Affairs ─ PENDING

26. Minister of Lands, Housing and Urban Development ─ HON. JUDITH NABAKOBA.

27. Minister of Local Government ─ HON. RAPHAEL MAGYEZI.

28. Minister of Public Service ─ HON. MURUULI MUKASA.

29. Minister of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities ─ HON. TOM BUTIME.

30. Minister of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives ─ MR. FRANCIS MWEBESA.

31. Minister of Water and Environment ─ HON. CHEPTORIS MANGUSHO.

32. Minister of Works and Transport ─ GEN. KATUMBA WAMALA.

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1. Minister of State, Office of the President (Economic Monitoring) ─ HON. PETER OGWANG.

2. Minister of State, Office of the President (Ethics and Integrity) ─ HON. AKELLO ROSE.

Office of the Vice President:

3. Minister of State, Office of the Vice President ─ HON. MUTASINGWA DIANA NANKUNDA.

Office of the Prime Minister:

4. Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minister (Relief, Disaster Preparedness and

Refugees) ─ HON. ANYAKUN ESTHER DAVINIA.

5. Minister of State, Office of The Prime Minster (Northern Uganda) ─ HON. KWIYUCWINY GRACE FREEDOM.

6. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Karamoja) ─ HON. AGNES NANDUTU.

7. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle – Rwenzori Region) ─ MS. ALICE KABOYO.

8. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs) ─ HON. NAMUYANGU KACHA JENNIFER.

9. Minister of State, Office of the Prime Minister (Teso Affairs) ─ HON. DR. ONGALO- OBOTE.

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries

10. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Agriculture) ─ HON. KYAKULAGA FRED BWIINO.

11. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Animal Industry) ─ HON. RWAMIRAMA BRIGHT.

12. Minister of State for Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries (Fisheries) ─ HON. ADOA HELLEN.

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

13. Deputy Attorney General ─ HON. KAFUUZI JACKSON.

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

14. Minister of State for Defence and Veteran Affairs (Defence) ─ HON. OBOTH OBOTH JACOB MARKSON.

15. Minister of State for Defence and Veteran Affairs (Veteran Affairs) ─ HON. OLERU HUDA.

Ministry of East African Affairs

16. Minister of State for East African Affairs ─ MR. MAGODE IKUYA.

Ministry of Education and Sports

17. Minister of State for Education and Sports (Higher Education) ─ HON.DR. MUYINGO JOHN CHRYSOSTOM.

18. Minister of State for Education and Sports (Primary Education) ─ HON. DR. MORIKU JOYCE KADUCU.

19. Minister of State for Education And Sports (Sports) ─ HON. OBUA DENIS HAMSON.

Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development:

20. Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Energy) ─ HON. OKASAI SIDRONIUS OPOLOT.

21. Minister of State for Energy and Minerals Development (Minerals) ─ HON. PETER LOKERIS.

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

22. Minister of State for Finance Planning and Economic Development (General Duties) ─ HON. HENRY MUSAASIZI.

23. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Planning) ─ HON. AMOS LUGOLOOBI.

24. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Privatization and Investment) ─ HON. ANITE EVELYN.

25. Minister of State for Finance, Planning and Economic Development (Micro-Finance) ─ HON. KYEYUNE HARUNA KASOLO.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

26. Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (International Affairs) ─ HON. ORYEM OKELLO

27. Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (Regional Affairs) ─ MR. JONH MULIMBA.

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

28. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Gender and Culture) ─ HON. PEACE MUTUUZO.

29. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Youth and Children Affairs) ─ HON. NYIRABASHITSI SARAH MATEKE.

30. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Employment and Industrial Relations) ─ HON. OKELLO ENGOLA.

31. Minister of State for Gender, Labour and Social Development (Disability Affairs) ─ HON. HELLEN ASAMO.

32. Minister of State for Gender Labour and Social Development (Elderly Affairs) ─ HON. GIDUDU MAFAABI.

Ministry of Health:

33. Minister of State for Health (General Duties) ─ HON. BANGIRANA KAWOYA.

34. Minister of State for Health (Primary Health Care) ─ HON. MARGARET MUHAANGA

Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:

35. Minister of State for Information Communication Technology and National Guidance ─ MS. JOYCE SSEBUGWAWO.

Ministry of Internal Affairs:

36. Minister of State for Internal Affairs ─ GEN. DAVID MUHOOZI.

Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:

37. Minister of State for Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan ─ MR. KABUYE KYOFATOGABYE

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

38. Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Housing) ─ HON. NAMUGANZA PERSIS.

39. Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Urban Development) ─ HON. OBIGA KANIA.

40. Minister of State for Lands, Housing and Urban Development (Lands) ─ MR.SAM MAYANJA.

Ministry of Local Government:

41. Minister of State for Local Government ─ HON. VICTORIA RUSOKE.

Ministry of Public Service:

42. Minister of State for Public Service ─ MS. GRACE MARY MUGASA

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

43. Minister of State for Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities ─ HON. MARTIN MUGARRA

Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:

44. Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Cooperatives) ─ HON GUME FREDRICK NGOBI.

45. Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Industry) ─ HON. BAHATI DAVID.

46. Minister of State for Trade, Industry and Cooperatives (Trade) ─ HON. HARRIET NTABAAZI.

Ministry of Water and Environment:

47. Minister of State for Water and Environment (Environment) HON. BEATRICE ANYWAR

48. Minister of State for Water and Environment (Water) ─ HON. AISHA SEKKINDI

Ministry of Works and Transport:

49. Minister of State for Works and Transport (Works) ─ HON. MUSA ECHWERU.

50. Minister of State for Works and Transport (Transport) ─ HON. BYAMUKAMA FRED.

Special Envoy:

1. RT. HON. DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA – Special Envoy for Special Duties, Office of The President

Senior Presidential Advisors:

1. HON. AMELIA KYAMBADDE – Senior Presidential Advisor – Industries

2. HON. BETTY KAMYA – Senior Presidential Advisor – Lands

3. PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU – Senior Presidential Advisor – Economic and Manifesto Implementation

4. HON. SARAH KANYIKE – Senior Presidential Advisor – Kampala

5. GEN. ELLY TUMWINE – Senior Presidential Advisor – Security

NRM Secretariat:

1. HON. RICHARD TODWONG – Secretary-General NRM

2. HON. ROSE NAMAYANJA – Deputy Secretary-General NRM

3. HON. OUNDO NEKESA – National Treasurer NRM

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Don`t copy text!